Cocoa CO2 Extract
Cocoa CO2 Extract

Cocoa CO2 Extract

$35.36
The cocoa bean contains caffeine, theobromine, and a variety of important fatty acids, among other nutrients. Caffeine, a well-known stimulant and pick-me-up, has been shown to offer numerous skin advantages. Furthermore, the high quantity of fatty acids in this oil makes it extremely moisturising for the skin.
 
 
Ingredients: Theobroma Cacao Seed butter

Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao

Common Name: Cocoa Beans

Plant Parts: Extract from the dried beans

Aromatic profile: Roasted cocoa bean. Rich and silky.

 

Application: The cocoa bean contains caffeine, theobromine, and a variety of important fatty acids, among other nutrients. Caffeine, a well-known stimulant and pick-me-up, has been shown to offer numerous skin advantages. Furthermore, the high quantity of fatty acids in this oil makes it extremely moisturising for the skin.

CO2 Extraction: Carbon dioxide under supercritical pressure. This approach utilizes carbon dioxide in a fluid form combined with temperature and pressure that give it qualities that are halfway between a gas and a liquid. As a result of its low toxicity, it can be used as a solvent for chemical extraction. It can also preserve some of the more volatile components of essential oils that would otherwise be lost when using other methods.

 ** It's worth noting that CO2 oils are all extremely concentrated by nature. Unless you are used to the undiluted fragrance, you should not evaluate them in this state. We strongly advise anyone who are interested in using CO2 oils for the first time to do so in dilution. Otherwise, the fragrance's intricacy – particularly the rare and exotic components – is lost.

 

General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations

Do not take essential oils internally unless under advisement by a qualified medical professional.
Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. It is always best to try a small patch test first of the diluted essential oil.
People who are pregnant or have serious medical problems are advised to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils.
Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children. It is safest to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.


General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.

GST Included, Shipping Calculated At Checkout

The cocoa bean contains caffeine, theobromine, and a variety of important fatty acids, among other nutrients. Caffeine, a well-known stimulant and pick-me-up, has been shown to offer numerous skin advantages. Furthermore, the high quantity of fatty acids in this oil makes it extremely moisturising for the skin.
 
 
Ingredients: Theobroma Cacao Seed butter

Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao

Common Name: Cocoa Beans

Plant Parts: Extract from the dried beans

Aromatic profile: Roasted cocoa bean. Rich and silky.

 

Application: The cocoa bean contains caffeine, theobromine, and a variety of important fatty acids, among other nutrients. Caffeine, a well-known stimulant and pick-me-up, has been shown to offer numerous skin advantages. Furthermore, the high quantity of fatty acids in this oil makes it extremely moisturising for the skin.

CO2 Extraction: Carbon dioxide under supercritical pressure. This approach utilizes carbon dioxide in a fluid form combined with temperature and pressure that give it qualities that are halfway between a gas and a liquid. As a result of its low toxicity, it can be used as a solvent for chemical extraction. It can also preserve some of the more volatile components of essential oils that would otherwise be lost when using other methods.

 ** It's worth noting that CO2 oils are all extremely concentrated by nature. Unless you are used to the undiluted fragrance, you should not evaluate them in this state. We strongly advise anyone who are interested in using CO2 oils for the first time to do so in dilution. Otherwise, the fragrance's intricacy – particularly the rare and exotic components – is lost.

 

General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations

Do not take essential oils internally unless under advisement by a qualified medical professional.
Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. It is always best to try a small patch test first of the diluted essential oil.
People who are pregnant or have serious medical problems are advised to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils.
Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children. It is safest to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.


General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.