Frankincense Sacra
Frankincense Sacra
Frankincense Sacra

Frankincense Sacra

$39.50

This is an amazing Frankincense oil that is one of the rarest type of Frankincense essential oils, often referred to as frankincense and is the most sought after and valued type in the Middle East. For those who want the best Frankincense there is no substitute. The "sacra" is distinctly different in aroma and composition from the other more common Frankincense varieties. Frankincense has been used and valued since ancient biblical times.

 

Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra

Country of Origin:Oman

Method of Extraction: Hydrodistillation

Part Typically Used: Resin tears

Class: Monoterpene

Major Constituents
Pinene <alpha> - 68%
Limonene - 6%
Sabinene - 3%
3-Carene - 3%
Pinene <beta> - 2%
Caryophyllene <trans> - 2%
Myrcene - 1%

 

Description: This is one of the rarest types of frankincense often referred to as "sacred" frankincense. This type of Frankincense (sacra) is distinctly differerent in aroma and compostion from our other Frankincense oils and those commonly found on the market.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Expectorant, Digestive, Carminative, Diuretic, Uterine, Emmenagogue, General tonic, Sedative, Vulnerary.

Special use: Frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the Breath. Good for use with prayer and meditation.

Blends Well With: Myrrh, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Jasmine, Tea tree, Yarrow, Grapefruit, Rose, Neroli, Rosemary, and Lavender.

Safety Data: Non- toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing.

 

Aromatherapy / Home Use

Nervous System: Anxiety, Nervous tension & Stress related conditions.

Immune: Colds & Flu

Genito-urinary: Cystitis, Dysmenorrhea, Leucorrhea, Metrorrhagia.

Respiratory: Asthma, Bronchitis, catarrh, Coughs, Laryngitis.

Skin Care: Wrinkles, blemishes, dry & mature skins, scars & wounds.

 

General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations

  • Do not take essential oils internally unless under advisement by a qualified medical professional.
  • Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. It is always best to try a small patch test first of the diluted essential oil.
  • People who are pregnant or have serious medical problems are advised to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils.
  • Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children. It is safest to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.

 

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.

GST Included, Shipping Calculated At Checkout

This is an amazing Frankincense oil that is one of the rarest type of Frankincense essential oils, often referred to as frankincense and is the most sought after and valued type in the Middle East. For those who want the best Frankincense there is no substitute. The "sacra" is distinctly different in aroma and composition from the other more common Frankincense varieties. Frankincense has been used and valued since ancient biblical times.

 

Botanical Name: Boswellia sacra

Country of Origin:Oman

Method of Extraction: Hydrodistillation

Part Typically Used: Resin tears

Class: Monoterpene

Major Constituents
Pinene <alpha> - 68%
Limonene - 6%
Sabinene - 3%
3-Carene - 3%
Pinene <beta> - 2%
Caryophyllene <trans> - 2%
Myrcene - 1%

 

Description: This is one of the rarest types of frankincense often referred to as "sacred" frankincense. This type of Frankincense (sacra) is distinctly differerent in aroma and compostion from our other Frankincense oils and those commonly found on the market.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Expectorant, Digestive, Carminative, Diuretic, Uterine, Emmenagogue, General tonic, Sedative, Vulnerary.

Special use: Frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the Breath. Good for use with prayer and meditation.

Blends Well With: Myrrh, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Jasmine, Tea tree, Yarrow, Grapefruit, Rose, Neroli, Rosemary, and Lavender.

Safety Data: Non- toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing.

 

Aromatherapy / Home Use

Nervous System: Anxiety, Nervous tension & Stress related conditions.

Immune: Colds & Flu

Genito-urinary: Cystitis, Dysmenorrhea, Leucorrhea, Metrorrhagia.

Respiratory: Asthma, Bronchitis, catarrh, Coughs, Laryngitis.

Skin Care: Wrinkles, blemishes, dry & mature skins, scars & wounds.

 

General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations

  • Do not take essential oils internally unless under advisement by a qualified medical professional.
  • Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. It is always best to try a small patch test first of the diluted essential oil.
  • People who are pregnant or have serious medical problems are advised to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils.
  • Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children. It is safest to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.

 

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.