$18.35 – $91.10
Coconut oil is a highly effective moisturizer.
It’s small molecular structure allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft smooth and healthy appearance.
Coconut oil is very beneficial when used for hair care and skin care particularly when combined with essential oils.
It’s also a popular choice for dental health and repair.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifer
Origin: Papua New Guinea
Part of Plant: Dried pulp of nut
Extraction: Expeller pressed
Organic Certifier: Bio-Gro
Coconut Oil has strong antioxidant properties. It’s main active constituents are lauric acid, capric acid, caprylic acid, caproic acid and myristic acid. These ingredients have antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Lauric acid is a saturated fat and a medium chain fatty acid that forms a compound called monolaurin when it reacts with enzymes. This monolaurin is a potent germ and fungus killer, helpful in dealing with viruses and bacteria. It also helps in fighting harmful bacteria such as listeria monocytogenes and helicobacter pylori, and harmful protozoa such as giardia lamblia.
Use: Very useful as a carrier oil combined with essential oils. Use anywhere from 10% to 100% dilution.
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.