$15.55 – $454.00
Black Cumin Seed Oil possesses a mild, earthy, woody and slightly spicy/peppery aroma.
It has actions that are anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, antihistamine, analgesic and anti-fungal. Rich in vitamins A, B, C, and fatty amino acids.
Therapeutically used in skin care applications, it is said to be especially helpful in promoting the healing of wounds and burns, and reducing scarring.
Used also in beauty care for general skin health and nutrition, may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while calming inflammation.
Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
Part Used: Seed
Method of Extraction: Expressed
Class: Fatty acid triglyceride
Description: Light golden yellow with a warm earthy, light-spicy scent.
Actions: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anti-aging, Antihistamine, Analgestic, Carminative.
Special use: Warming and Drying, Tonic for Digestive & Immune system, Skin care.
Blends Well With: Other base oils and Essential oils of your choice.
Aromatherapy / Home Use
Skin Care: Hair-loss, Soothe inflammation of scalp and reduce flakiness, Acne, Eczema, clogged pores, and inflammation, age spots, hormones, and sun damage, regenerate skin cells, reducing the appearance of discoloration over time. May reduce blemishes & scarring, increase wound healing.
Digestive: Diabetes, High blood pressure, High cholesterol, Obesity, Liver health.
Respiratory: Asthma. Dry irritable Coughs.
Immune: Colds, Infections, Supports cancer treatment.
Genito-urinary System: May increase Sperm production.
Circulatory, Muscle & Skeletal system: Muscular Aches & Pains, Rheumatism.
General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations