Show all

Carrot Seed Oil – C02 Extracted

Daucus Carota

This C02 extracted carrot seed is very concentrated and powerful and as such can be used in very small amounts.

It can be added to your favourite Body Oil or Face Cream. Carrot seed oil is highly valued for skin care due to it containing a high level of antioxidants.

It is used in skin creams to nourish, tighten, revitalize, and rejuvenate skin. It visibly improves skin tone, elasticity, and general skin health.

Carrot Seed Oil is calming and supportive for irritated skin, and can also claim to slow the progression of visible wrinkles.  A good oil for anyone who spends time outdoors due to its natural protection from UV.

Clear

Botanical Name: Daucus Carota

Method of Extraction: CO2 extraction

Part Typically Used: Dried seeds

Country of Origin: Germany

Typical Main Constituents
Carotol – 54%
Daucol – 6%
Geranyl acetate – 5%
beta-Caryophyllene – 3%
Daucene – 2%
beta-Bisabolene – 1%
Geraniol – 1%

Actions: Detoxifying, Antioxidant, Anti-carcinogenic,  Cytophylactic, Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Depurative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Stimulant, Tonic &  UV Protectant.

Blends well with: Avocado, Apricot, Hemp, Bergamot, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Cedarwood and Geranium oils.

Description: This oil has a dry, earthy, caraway type scent a fine/thin slight gold to clear essential oil. Carrot seed oil has high activity antioxidant properties which gives it the ability to help detoxify the blood, tissues, muscles and internal organs like the liver and kidneys. It can also help eliminate toxins like uric acid from the blood, tissues, muscles and joints, helping with symptoms of  edema, arthritis, gout, and rheumatism.

Special Use: Carrot Seed is high in antioxidants, which help protect the skin from UV rays, pollution, and stress. Carotenoids, in particular, have been found to support the body’s natural immune response to UV rays, which can protect the skin from damage due to UV exposure. Carrot Seed is Rejuvenating to skin cells and encourages new growth, important in maintaining youthful, glowing skin. The high carotol content also makes this oil a good option for treating wounds and skin infections.

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.

Size

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carrot Seed Oil – C02 Extracted”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *