Sandalwood essential oil has a sweet woody aroma that has a dry-bitter top note.
Sandalwood has been used since ancient times in many cultures particularly as incense for spiritual applications and is a true tonic for the soul. This is because Sandalwood essential oil is deeply grounding and emotionally calming helping to instill a sense of inner peace, creativity and courage. As such, it is very helpful with stress, depression or low self esteem.
It is also used as an aphrodisiac and is also very beneficial when used in skin care – all skin types.
Sandalwood is a must have oil for any body care and aromatherapy kit.
Sandalwood’s popularity has been its undoing in many countries with unsustainable over-exploitation, however, this oil is sourced from a sustainable Certified Organic plantation in Australia.
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Part Typically Used: Heart Wood
Country of Origin: Australia
Organic Certifier: Bio-Gro
Typical Main Constituents
Z-a-Santalol – 15%
E,E Farnesol – 11%
z-B-Curcumen-12-ol – 9%
z-y-Curcumen-12-ol – 6%
Z-B-santalol – 5%
Z-nuciferol – 5%
Description: Pale yellow – clear liquid with a sweet woody aroma with a dry-bitter top note.
This Australian oil from Mt Romance in Western Australia is from an unique species of sandalwood, Santalum spicatum, which is produced using ethical and sustainable renewable practices that is proving to be a global success story. This is because Sandalwood is often obtained through deforestation and unethical practices.
Actions: Antidepressant, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Sedative, Cicatrizant, Carminative, Expectorant, Diuretic, Tonic.
Special use: Sandalwood oil’s soothing and antibacterial properties mean that it is particularly useful in skincare products, as it is believed to help reduce inflammation, shrink spots and pimples, ease skin irritation and assist in fading scar tissue. It is also believed to have anti-ageing properties, and can help to soften the skin by improving its ability to retain moisture. Is often used in temples to aid meditation and elevate physical sensations. Some cultures believe that when it is burned at funerals it helps release the soul.
Blends Well With: Myrrh, Bergamot, Black pepper, Clove, Geranium, Rosewood, Benzoin, Vetiver, Lavender, Jasmine, Rose, Frankincense, Palmarosa.
Safety Data: Non- toxic, non- irritant & non-sensitizing.
Aromatherapy / Home Use
Skincare: Acne and greasy skin, Dry cracked skin, Skin infections, Aftershave, Moisturizer, Promotes elasticity.
Digestive: Diarrhea, Nausea.
Nervous System: Stress and anxiety related conditions, Depression, Insomnia, Relaxing and Creative, helps with courage.
Genito-urinary / Endocrine Systems: Good results for cystitis. Urinary/Kidney disturbances, Thrush. Balances adrenals.
Immune: Stimulates the immune system. Helps with sore throats and laryngitis.
General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.