West Indian Bay

$79.85
West Indian Bay essential oil has a  Medicinal, fruity, spicy, herbaceous aroma. West Indian Bay is considered an analgesic and helps in relieving muscle and joint pain and neuralgia. It emotionally warms & calms after unpleasant events, useful when dealing loss & grief and helpful in eliminating despondency.  A good nervine tonic helping to lift the spirits after prolonged fatigue.West Indian bay oil is often used in skin care products; it has a fresh masculine aroma

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Parts Typically Used: Leaves

Country of Origin: Dominica

 

Actions: Analgesic, antineuralgic, antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, antimicrobial, Nervine, Circulatory.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cinnamon, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.

Aromatherapy Use: Skin & Hair Care: Hair rinse for dandruff, greasy or lifeless hair, promoting hair growth & scalp stimulant. Tones skin & reduces shaving rash.

Circulation Muscle & Joints: aches & pains poor circulation, sprains, strains, neuralgia, rheumatism.

Immune system: Colds, flu, infectious diseases.

 

General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations

  • Do not take essential oils internally unless under advisement by a qualified medical professional.
  • Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. It is always best to try a small patch test first of the diluted essential oil.
  • People who are pregnant or have serious medical problems are advised to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils.
  • Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children. It is safest to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.

GST Included, Shipping Calculated At Checkout

West Indian Bay essential oil has a  Medicinal, fruity, spicy, herbaceous aroma. West Indian Bay is considered an analgesic and helps in relieving muscle and joint pain and neuralgia. It emotionally warms & calms after unpleasant events, useful when dealing loss & grief and helpful in eliminating despondency.  A good nervine tonic helping to lift the spirits after prolonged fatigue.West Indian bay oil is often used in skin care products; it has a fresh masculine aroma

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Parts Typically Used: Leaves

Country of Origin: Dominica

 

Actions: Analgesic, antineuralgic, antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, antimicrobial, Nervine, Circulatory.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cinnamon, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.

Aromatherapy Use: Skin & Hair Care: Hair rinse for dandruff, greasy or lifeless hair, promoting hair growth & scalp stimulant. Tones skin & reduces shaving rash.

Circulation Muscle & Joints: aches & pains poor circulation, sprains, strains, neuralgia, rheumatism.

Immune system: Colds, flu, infectious diseases.

 

General Essential Oil Safety Recommendations

  • Do not take essential oils internally unless under advisement by a qualified medical professional.
  • Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. It is always best to try a small patch test first of the diluted essential oil.
  • People who are pregnant or have serious medical problems are advised to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils.
  • Use extreme caution when using essential oils with children. It is safest to consult with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils with children.

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.