Tamanu Oil - Cold Press
Tamanu Oil - Cold Press
Tamanu Oil - Cold Press
Tamanu Oil - Cold Press

Tamanu Oil - Cold Press

$21.55
A wonderful oil for the skin which is rich, nourishing and healing. This oil comes from the pacific islands and is obtained from the nut of the Calophyllum tree, sometimes also known as Foraha and Dilo Oil. Tamanu oil is magical for the skin and hair, a must have for all skin aliments. The healing power of this oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.

A wonderful oil for the skin which is rich, nourishing and healing. This oil comes from the pacific islands and is obtained from the nut of the Calophyllum tree, sometimes also known as Foraha and Dilo Oil. Tamanu oil is magical for the skin and hair, a must have for all skin aliments. The healing power of this oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. Scientific studies have shown that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent for skin because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Part Typically Used: Nut Kernels

Description: Rich thick green to  greenish brown liquid has a lovely light nutty scent with slight curry undertone.

Action:  Antimicrobial, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anti-neuralgic, Insecticidal, Parasiticide, Skin Tonic, Deodorant, Vulnerary, Cicatrizant, Emollient.

Special use:  Magical for the skin. Promotes clear, blemish-free skin. For treatment of puffy, wrinkled eyes with dark rings underneath.

Blends Well With: Use on own, or with base oil. Will blend well with most oils especially essential oils.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing, May be used neat undiluted on the skin. People with nut allergies will need to be careful when first trialling this oil.

 

Aromatherapy / Home Use

Skin& Hair Care:  Acne & Acne scars, Soothes & softens skin, Burns & Sunburn, Cracked heels & skin, Tissue toner, Dry & scaly skin,  Non-greasy, Skin ulcers, Insect repellent, Stings & Bite, Scabies, Ringworm, Excess Perspiration, Athlete’s foot, Pediculosis, Prevents & Heals nappy rash, Eczema & Psoriasis,  Hemorrhoids & Anal fissures, Hair care esp. curly hair.

Circulation, Muscle & Skeletal system: Pain relief for Rheumatism, Sciatica, Neuralgia, Arthritis, Gout.

Immune system:  Infections, Sore throats-when applied to neck.

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.

GST Included, Shipping Calculated At Checkout

A wonderful oil for the skin which is rich, nourishing and healing. This oil comes from the pacific islands and is obtained from the nut of the Calophyllum tree, sometimes also known as Foraha and Dilo Oil. Tamanu oil is magical for the skin and hair, a must have for all skin aliments. The healing power of this oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin.

A wonderful oil for the skin which is rich, nourishing and healing. This oil comes from the pacific islands and is obtained from the nut of the Calophyllum tree, sometimes also known as Foraha and Dilo Oil. Tamanu oil is magical for the skin and hair, a must have for all skin aliments. The healing power of this oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. Scientific studies have shown that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent for skin because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Part Typically Used: Nut Kernels

Description: Rich thick green to  greenish brown liquid has a lovely light nutty scent with slight curry undertone.

Action:  Antimicrobial, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anti-neuralgic, Insecticidal, Parasiticide, Skin Tonic, Deodorant, Vulnerary, Cicatrizant, Emollient.

Special use:  Magical for the skin. Promotes clear, blemish-free skin. For treatment of puffy, wrinkled eyes with dark rings underneath.

Blends Well With: Use on own, or with base oil. Will blend well with most oils especially essential oils.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing, May be used neat undiluted on the skin. People with nut allergies will need to be careful when first trialling this oil.

 

Aromatherapy / Home Use

Skin& Hair Care:  Acne & Acne scars, Soothes & softens skin, Burns & Sunburn, Cracked heels & skin, Tissue toner, Dry & scaly skin,  Non-greasy, Skin ulcers, Insect repellent, Stings & Bite, Scabies, Ringworm, Excess Perspiration, Athlete’s foot, Pediculosis, Prevents & Heals nappy rash, Eczema & Psoriasis,  Hemorrhoids & Anal fissures, Hair care esp. curly hair.

Circulation, Muscle & Skeletal system: Pain relief for Rheumatism, Sciatica, Neuralgia, Arthritis, Gout.

Immune system:  Infections, Sore throats-when applied to neck.

General Disclaimer
The product information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only. The information provided is not considered to be complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The information contained in this website is not intended to be sufficient to provide diagnosis and/or treatment of medical conditions. It is recommended that treatment of serious health conditions be done with the help of a trained qualified medical practitioner.