Glycerine can be used in personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. Often used in skin care, shaving cream, hair care, soaps and water-based creams. Essential oils can be added for providing a delightful aroma.
Glycerine is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in all lipids known as triglycerides, it can be produced using a variety of plants and also can be created synthetically. This variety is derived from non-GMO, sustainability grown palm oil.