$12.35 – $75.25
Camellia Seed oil is a rich source of Palmistic and Omega-6 Linoleic fatty acids, as well as numerous anti-aging polyphenol antioxidants. It is non-greasy and a wonderful all-around moisturiser for the skin as well as for hair. Camellia Seed oil is an excellent emollient for keeping skin and hair moist and supple, it absorbs very quickly and permeates deep into lower layers of skin – promoting cell growth and giving skin support and flexibility.
Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera
Part Used: Seed
Method of Extraction: Expressed
Organic Certifier: Bio-Gro NZ
Description: Camellia oil has a very light amber green color. The oil has a sweet and pleasant aroma, which makes it a nice carrier oil for aromatherapy.
Actions: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anti-aging, Antihistamine, Analgesic, Cicatrizant, Anti-Allergic, Emollient,
Special use: Hair and skin care.
Blends Well With: Other base oils and essential oils of your choice (up to 20% dilution).
Camellia oil, also known as Tea Seed oil, comes from the seeds of Camellia oleitera plant from which all the tea is made. A very good moisturiser for the skin, it is light and is quickly absorbed into the skin. Much like olive oil approximately 82% of its fatty acids are composed of Oleic fatty acid (Omega-9), which makes it a remarkable trans-dermal carrier and very effective in enhancing the skin and hair’s ability to retain moisture. The Camellia flowers bloom in winter and have been harvested for centuries by women famed for their glowing skin and long, lustrous hair. The geisha adopted the practice of using this oil to remove their iconic stage makeup as well as to nourish and maintain their youthful skin.
Camellia Oil also has another traditional use in Japan to help keep gardening tools/blades clean to provide protection from corrosion.